2016-17 League Awards And Tony Roma's All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player (Tie)
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers
Jessica Zarowny, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Hannah Gibb, LCI
Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat
Maitlynn Miller, Catholic Central

Second Team All-Stars
Kaitlynn Pierson, Cardston
Natalie Hoyt, W.R. Myers
Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers
Jill Nunn, Cardston
Bethany Dow, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year (Tie)
Robert Baker, Raymond
Shawn Heggie, LCI

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jeff Johnson, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Tanner McLachlan, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Austin Merrill, Cardston
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Matt Manas, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Boomer Heggie, Raymond
Taylor Cook, Magrath
Nick Gibb, Catholic Central
Spencer Roberts, Raymond
Luka Korosec, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Magrath

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 22, at Catholic Central Campus West

GIRLS

DARK (CARDSTON, MEDICINE HAT, W. R. MYERS, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 82
LIGHT (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, LCI, MAGRATH, RAYMOND) 70

Team Light

Head Coach Shawn Heggie, LCI,
Catholic Central - Maitlynn Miller (15)
Chinook - Amy Vaka (2)
LCI - Hannah Gibb (7), Berkley Heggie (5), Jocelyn Neilson (11), Jessica Zarowny (10)
Magrath - Bethany Dow (4), Ady Strong INJURED
Raymond - Halli Baker (2), Dez Jensen (10), Lyvia Jensen (6), Teyah Weir INJURED

Team Dark

Head Coach Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat High
Cardston - Ava Hardy (2), Jill Nunn (2), Kaitlynn Pierson (8)
Medicine Hat - Jordyn Kearley INJURED, Kyla Kearley (3), Kaesha Milne (8), Rhiannon Ware (18)
W.R. Myers - Natalie Hoyt (14), Millay Johnson (14), Kitawna Sparks (8)
Winston Churchill - Jayden Lashley (5)

4A BOYS

DARK (CATHOLIC CENTRAL, CHINOOK, MAGARTH, RAYMOND) 110
LIGHT (CARDSTON, LCI, MEDICINE HAT, WINSTON CHURCHILL) 98

Team Light

Head Coach Kevin McBeath, Winston Churchill
Cardston - Jaxon Jensen, Austin Merrill (8), Max Russell (2)
LCI - John Evans (6), Jordan Jacobs (11), Tanner McLachlan (17)
Medicine Hat - Matt Manas (23), Bak Nyang (8), Darin Parker (7)
Winston Churchill - Isaac Greenwood (16)

Team Dark

Head Coach Todd Heggie, Raymond
Catholic Central - Nick Gibb (6), Luka Korosec (2)
Chinook - Nick Myndio INJURED
Magrath - Paycen Plackmore (22), Taylor Cook (18), Sam Payne (7), Brady Tollestrup (8)
Raymond - Chase Bohne (20), Brock Dewsbery (10), Boomer Heggie (5), Spencer Roberts (18)
[>>]

 

4A Zones 3A Zones and JV League Playoffs Roundup

4A ZONES AND JV LEAGUE PLAYOFFS ARE RUN BY OUR LEAGUE'S GOVERNING BODY SAIAC ANNUALLY.

COMPLETE DRAW SHEETS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH OUR PORTAL AT THE TOP RIGHT OF THIS HOME PAGE.

Monday-Wednesday games in higher seed schools.
Thursday-Saturday games at U of L.

JV Girls

Seeds (determined on first-go round):

1. Cardston 8-0
2. Magrath 7-1
3. LCI 6-2
4. W.R. Myers 5-3
5. Raymond 4-4
6. Catholic Central 3-5
7. Medicine Hat 2-6
8. Chinook 1-7

Monday - Quarterfinals

Magrath 67 Medicine Hat 52
Catholic Central 84 LCI 70
Raymond 59 W.R. Myers 54
Cardston 72 Chinook 30

Tuesday - Semifinals

Magrath 70 Catholic Central 51
Cardston 69 Raymond 47

Saturday - Final

Cardston 78 Magrath 69

JV Boys

Seeds:

1. Cardston 14-0
2. LCI 12-2
3. Raymond 9-5
4. Magrath 7-7
5. Catholic Central 5-9
6. Winston Churchill 4-10
7. Chinook 3-11
8. Medicine Hat 2-12

Monday - Quarterfinals

LCI 98 Chinook 54
Raymond 98 Winston Churchill 86
Magrath 76 Catholic Central 53
Cardston 106 Medicine Hat 52

Tuesday - Semifinals

Raymond 81 LCI 77
Cardston 81 Magrath 53

Saturday - Final

Cardston 103 Raymond 69

4A Girls

Seeds:

Division A
1. LCI 11-0
2. Raymond 8-3
3. Cardston 5-6

Division B
4. Medicine Hat 8-4
5. Catholic Central 6-6
6. Chinook 2-10

Wednesday - Quarterfinals

LCI and Raymond byes

Cardston 82 Chinook 65
Medicine Hat 82 Catholic Central 67

Thursday - Semifinals

Raymond 78 Cardston 53
LCI 74 Medicine Hat 57

Friday - B-Side Semifinals

Medicine Hat 71 Chinook 42
Cardston 78 Catholic Central 66

Saturday - Bronze Medal Game

Medicine Hat 86 Cardston 48

Saturday - Final

LCI 71 Raymond 68

4A Boys

Seeds:

1. Cardston 13-1
2. Raymond 10-4
3. LCI 9-5
4. Magrath 8-6
5. * Catholic Central 7-7
6. * Medicine Hat 7-7
7. Winston Churchill 2-12
8. Chinook 0-14

* Please note Catholic Central wins our league tiebreaker over Medicine Hat as they beat Medicine Hat both times in the regular season. SouthHoops apparently uses overall point differential as the factor listing teams.

Wednesday - Quarterfinals

Raymond 109 Winston Churchill 82
Medicine Hat 91 LCI 76
Magrath 70 Catholic Central 52
Cardston 138 Chinook 72

Thursday - B-Side Quarterfinals

LCI 114 Winston Churchill 66
Catholic Central 126 Chinook 72

Thursday - Semifinals

Magrath 104 Cardston 95 OT
Raymond 108 Medicine Hat 105

Friday - B-Side Semifinals

Medicine Hat 96 Catholic Central 91
Cardston 86 LCI 83

Saturday - Bronze Medal Game

Medicine Hat 100 Cardston 90

Saturday - Final

Magrath 96 Raymond 88

3A Girls

SAIAC, the organization that governs our leagues, runs the South Zone 4A Championships and League JV Playoffs annually. SAIAC does not run the 3A zones, although we had league teams Winston Churchill, Magrath and W.R. Myers that entered 3A Girls this year.

Thanks to Ron Strate here is 3A Girls info. The event is hosted by McCoy in Medicine Hat with games also held at Crescent Heights. Three teams will advance to provincials, which are also hosted by McCoy.

Thursday, March 9
Quarterfinals at Crescent Heights

Eagle Butte over Crescent Heights
Magrath 59 Winston Churchill 31

Friday, March 10
Semifinals at McCoy

McCoy 74 Magrath 65
W.R. Myers 84 Eagle Butte 44 (or something close to that)

Saturday, March 11
Medal Games at McCoy

Bronze Medal Game

Magrath 63 Eagle Butte 47

Gold Medal Game

W.R. Myers 72 McCoy 70 [>>]

 

Three League Teams Win Provincial Medals

4A Boys
Cardston - Silver

3A Girls
W.R. Myers - Silver

4A Girls
LCI - Bronze

[>>]

 

2015-16 League Awards and Tony Roma's All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Mylanda Miller, Catholic Central

First Team All-Stars
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Hayley LePard, W.R. Myers
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers
Cameo Hanlon, Chinook
Jordan Kearley, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Tia Heggie, Cardston
Hannah Gibb, LCI

Varsity Coach of the Year (Three-Way Tie)
Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat
Shawn Heggie, LCI
J.J. Salmon, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Tim Rollingson, Chinook

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Leif Leclaire, Catholic Central
Brady Nelson, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Boomer Heggie, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Tevin Hall, LCI
Kyle Mitchell, Winston Churchill
Anfernee Houmphanh, Medicine Hat
Gerad Wagenaar, Medicine Hat
Shawn Adams, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Chinook

JV Playoffs
Raymond

4A Zones
Catholic Central

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Raymond/Cardston Co-Champions
Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 23, at LCI

GIRLS LEAGUE

LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE, PLUS MAGRATH) 71
DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE, EXCEPT FOR MAGRATH) 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Colin Sheen, Winston Churchill

Players
Catholic Central: Maria Blanco 12, Maitlynn Miller 0, Mylanda Miller 8
Chinook: Cameo Hanlon 8, Alyssa Hoveling 7
LCI: Hannah Gibb 2, Jocelyn Neilson 18, Jessica Zarowny 13
Magrath: Cassidy Cook 3
Winston Churchill: Jayden Lashley 5

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kenney Wood, W.R. Myers

Players
Cardston: Tia Heggie 6, Bailey Nelson 15
Kate Andrews: Madison Wright 14
Medicine Hat: Jordan Kearley 0, Kaesha Milne 0, Isabel Rattai 4
Raymond: Dez Jensen 6
W.R. Myers: Natalie Hoyt 5, Millay Johnson 8, Hayley LePard 1

4A BOYS LEAGUE

TEAM LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE) 105
TEAM DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE) 104

Team Light

Head Coach: Paul Bagnall, Catholic Central

Players
Catholic Central: Shawn Adams 15, Dustin Kaminski 15, Leif Leclaire 7
Chinook: Ty Moline 12, Nick Myndio 2
LCI: Mitch Boychuk 18, Tevin Hall 4, Tanner McLachlan 6, Brady Nelson 18
Winston Churchill: Kyle Mitchell 8

Team Dark

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat High

Players
Cardston: Austin Merrill 3, Shane Quinton 10, Max Russell 18, Brigham Smith 11
Magrath: Brady Tollestrup 8
Medicine Hat: Anfernee Houmphanh 3, Gerad Wagenaar 11
Raymond: Chase Bohne 23, Brock Dewsbery 12, Boomer Heggie 5

[>>]

 


Welcome to the Southern Alberta High School Basketball League webpage. Please tour the site which includes schedules, standings, stories, team stats, player stats and links. Information will be updated as received.


 No Scores Available
 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA