2015-16 League Awards and Tony Roma's All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Mylanda Miller, Catholic Central

First Team All-Stars
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Hayley LePard, W.R. Myers
Millay Johnson, W.R. Myers
Cameo Hanlon, Chinook
Jordan Kearley, Medicine Hat

Second Team All-Stars
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Dez Jensen, Raymond
Tia Heggie, Cardston
Hannah Gibb, LCI

Varsity Coach of the Year (Three-Way Tie)
Jeff Harrold, Medicine Hat
Shawn Heggie, LCI
J.J. Salmon, Raymond

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Tim Rollingson, Chinook

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Max Russell, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Chase Bohne, Raymond
Leif Leclaire, Catholic Central
Brady Nelson, LCI
Brock Dewsbery, Raymond
Boomer Heggie, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Tevin Hall, LCI
Kyle Mitchell, Winston Churchill
Anfernee Houmphanh, Medicine Hat
Gerad Wagenaar, Medicine Hat
Shawn Adams, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Ken McMurray, Cardston

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Chinook

JV Playoffs
Raymond

4A Zones
Catholic Central

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

3A Provincials
W.R. Myers

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Raymond/Cardston Co-Champions
Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs
LCI

4A Zones
Raymond

TONY ROMA'S ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 23, at LCI

GIRLS LEAGUE

LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE, PLUS MAGRATH) 71
DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE, EXCEPT FOR MAGRATH) 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Colin Sheen, Winston Churchill

Players
Catholic Central: Maria Blanco 12, Maitlynn Miller 0, Mylanda Miller 8
Chinook: Cameo Hanlon 8, Alyssa Hoveling 7
LCI: Hannah Gibb 2, Jocelyn Neilson 18, Jessica Zarowny 13
Magrath: Cassidy Cook 3
Winston Churchill: Jayden Lashley 5

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kenney Wood, W.R. Myers

Players
Cardston: Tia Heggie 6, Bailey Nelson 15
Kate Andrews: Madison Wright 14
Medicine Hat: Jordan Kearley 0, Kaesha Milne 0, Isabel Rattai 4
Raymond: Dez Jensen 6
W.R. Myers: Natalie Hoyt 5, Millay Johnson 8, Hayley LePard 1

4A BOYS LEAGUE

TEAM LIGHT (LETHBRIDGE) 105
TEAM DARK (NON-LETHBRIDGE) 104

Team Light

Head Coach: Paul Bagnall, Catholic Central

Players
Catholic Central: Shawn Adams 15, Dustin Kaminski 15, Leif Leclaire 7
Chinook: Ty Moline 12, Nick Myndio 2
LCI: Mitch Boychuk 18, Tevin Hall 4, Tanner McLachlan 6, Brady Nelson 18
Winston Churchill: Kyle Mitchell 8

Team Dark

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat High

Players
Cardston: Austin Merrill 3, Shane Quinton 10, Max Russell 18, Brigham Smith 11
Magrath: Brady Tollestrup 8
Medicine Hat: Anfernee Houmphanh 3, Gerad Wagenaar 11
Raymond: Chase Bohne 23, Brock Dewsbery 12, Boomer Heggie 5

[>>]

 

2014-15 League Awards and All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Katie Keith, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Melissa Olsen, Cardston
Bailey Nelson, Cardston
Teyah Weir, Raymond
Leah Ekubazgi, Winston Churchill

Second Team All-Stars
Haylee Ralph, Raymond
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Jessica Zarowny, LCI
Isabel Rattai, Medicine Hat
Katessa Gross, W.R. Myers

Varsity Coach of the Year
Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Jarom Phillips, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Saren Westrop, LCI

First Team All-Stars
Tanner Quinton, Cardston
Tim McMahon, Magrath
Mason Gibb, LCI
Max Russell, Cardston
Jaxon Davison, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Carter Hansen, Magrath
Rory Russell, Catholic Central
Keaton Josuttes, Catholic Central
Cooper Hayward, Chinook
Austin Bennett, Magrath

Varsity Coach of the Year
Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Mike Rasmussen, Medicine Hat

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Cardston
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Medicine Hat

3A Zones
W.R. Myers

4A Provincials
Medicine Hat

3A Provincials
Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, LCI
Junior Varsity, Cardston

Boys JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
LCI

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 25, at University of Lethbridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 65 DARK 65 (YES, IT WAS A TIE!)

Team Light

Head Coach: Darren Miller, Catholic Central

Catholic Central: Lindsay Amatto 4, Taya Mikado 2, Mylanda Miller 20
Cardston: Matlin McMurray 5, Melissa Olsen 3
LCI: Hannah Gibb 7, Jessica Zarowny 8
Magrath: Cassidy Cook, Teesha Olson 12
Winston Churchill: Leah Ekubazgi 4
Bailey Nelson from Cardston selected, but out with injury

Team Dark

Head Coach: Dori Johnson, Chinook

Chinook: Katie Keith 3
Kate Andrews: Bailey Parkinson 6
Medicine Hat: Isabel Rattai 3, Jenna Spruyt 15
Raymond: Sam Dewsbery 4, Haylee Ralph 12, Teyah Weir
W.R. Myers: Katessa Gross 3, Natalie Hoyt 10, Millay Johnson 9

4A BOYS LEAGUE - LIGHT 130 DARK 123

Team Light

Head Coach: Jared Nelson, LCI

Catholic Central: Keaton Josuttes 6, Leif LeClaire 15, Rory Russell 26
Chinook: Cooper Hayward 16
LCI: Mason Gibb 12, Brady Nelson 5, Saren Westrop 24
Raymond: Jaxon Davison 16, Brock Dewsbery 9, Boomer Heggie 2

Team Dark

Head Coach: Kevin Quinton, Cardston

Cardston: Shane Quinton 3, Tanner Quinton 16, Max Russell 26
Magrath: Austin Bennett 8, Carter Hansen 17, Tim McMahon 13
Medicine Hat: Kyle Fischer 14, Logan Spruyt 10
Winston Churchill: Shaun Grandmont 5, Brian McKenzie 10
[>>]

 

2013-14 League Awards and All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Kacie Bosch, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Sunder West, Raymond
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Katie Keith, Chinook
Melissa Olsen, Cardston
Makell Hofer, Raymond

Second Team All-Stars
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Lindsay Amatto, Catholic Central
Sierra Sheen, LCI
Leah Ekubazgi, Winston Churchill
Jaclyn Heggie, Raymond

Varsity Coach of the Year
Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Maren Vowles, Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player
Josh Sparkes, Medicine Hat

First Team All-Stars
Mike Pierzchala, Winston Churchill
Saren Westrop, LCI
Zac Overwater, LCI
Tim McMahon, Magrath
Clayton Leavitt, Cardston

Second Team All-Stars
Liam Mohanraj, Medicine Hat
Tanner Quinton, Cardston
Justin Olsen, Chinook
Mason Gibb, LCI
Cam Fischer, Medicine Hat

Varsity Coach of the Year
Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year
Mike Rasmussen, Medicine Hat

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Raymond/Chinook
Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs
Cardston

4A Zones
Chinook

4A Provincials
Raymond

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season
Varsity, Medicine Hat
Junior Varsity, Medicine Hat

JV Playoffs
Catholic Central

4A Zones
Medicine Hat

3A Zones
Winston Churchill

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 26 at University of Lethbridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 67 DARK 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Nicole Hanna, Kate Andrews

Kate Andrews: Sara Kloot 2
Magrath: Teesha Olson 6
Raymond: Teneshia Davison 10, Jaclyn Heggie 10, Makell Hofer 12, Haylee Ralph 7, Sunder West 10
Winston Churchill: Leah Ekubazgi 5, Kailyn Greeno
W.R. Myers: Sam Terry 5

Team Dark

Head Coach: Steve Quinton, Cardston

Cardston: Mikayla Barfuss 2, Melissa Olsen 5, Jena Woodward 3
Catholic Central: Lindsay Amatto 2, Caitlin Langhofer 8
Chinook: Alyssa Hoveling 12, Katie Keith
LCI: Karli McLachlan 14, Sierra Sheen 2
Medicine Hat: Jenna Spruyt 11

4A BOYS LEAGUE - DARK 131 LIGHT 118

Team Light

Head Coach: Bruce Carbert, Chinook

Cardston: Clayton Leavitt 9, Rylan Quinton 3, Tanner Quinton 6
Catholic Central: Rory Russell 22
Chinook: Landen Bourassa 10
LCI: Zac Overwater 20
Medicine Hat: Cam Fischer 11, Liam Mohanraj 20, Josh Sparkes 9

Team Dark

Head Coach: Jack McMurray, Raymond

LCI: Mason Gibb 6, Saren Westrop 23
Magrath: Scott Gieske 20, Tim McMahon 14, Derek Strate 7
Raymond: Jared Heggie 26, Jonathan Keeler 15
Winston Churchill: Shane Burdett 20, Mike Pierzchala



[>>]

 

2012-13 League Awards and All-Star Games

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player: Kacie Bosch, Chinook

First Team All-Stars
Sunder West, Raymond
Logan Moncks, Cardston
Mariah Miller, Catholic Central
Sierra Sheen, LCI
Larsyn Webster, Cardston

Second Team All-Stars
Makell Hofer, Raymond
Teesha Olson, Magrath
Jenna Spruyt, Medicine Hat
Kory Cheshire, Chinook
Alycia Amatto, Catholic Central

Varsity Coach of the Year: (Tie) Mike Hansen, Chinook; Steve Quinton, Cardston

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year: Brad Olson, Magrath

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Varsity Most Valuable Player: Lincoln Anderson, Cardston

First Team All-Stars
Colton Gibb, LCI
Nico Pasquotti, Catholic Central
Brandon Karl, LCI
Mike Pierzchala, Winston Churchill
Joel Lutz, Cardston

Second Team All-Stars
Keanu Funa, Winston Churchill
Dyson Surmik, Chinook
Riley Sheen, Cardston
Tommy Johnson, W.R. Myers
Josh Sparkes, Medicine Hat
Lewis Brown, Medicine Hat

Varsity Coach of the Year: (Tie) Bruce Carbert, Chinook; Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Junior Varsity Coach of the Year: Wes Spring, LCI

TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS LEAGUE

Regular Season Varsity, Chinook

Regular Season Junior Varsity, Cardston

JV Playoffs, Cardston

4A Zones, Chinook

4A Provincials, Cardston

4A BOYS LEAGUE

Regular Season Varsity, Cardston

Regular Season Junior Varsity, LCI

Boys JV Playoffs, LCI

4A Zones, LCI

4A Provincials, Cardston

ALL-STAR GAMES
Wednesday, March 20, University of Letbhridge 1st Choice Savings Centre

GIRLS LEAGUE - LIGHT 70 DARK 59

Team Light

Head Coach: Janene Ward, Magrath

Cardston - Logan Moncks 10, Breanne Taylor 10, Larsyn Webster 14
Chinook - Kacie Bosch 3, Kory Cheshire 6
Kainai - Katelyn Goodstriker
Kate Andrews - Ashley Bodie
Magrath - Teesha Olson 15
Winston Churchill - Leah Ekubazugi 2, Megan Giesbrecht 10

Team Dark

Head Coach: JJ Salmon, Raymond

Catholic Central - Alycia Amatto 6, Jessica Duncan, Mariah Miller 9
LCI - Sierra Sheen 5
Medicine Hat - Jenna Spruyt 14, Ashley Weckeser 3
Raymond - Makell Hofer 6, Haylee Ralph, Sunder West 8
W.R. Myers - Kelsie Wood 6

4A BOYS LEAGUE - DARK 121 LIGHT 119

Team Light

Head Coach: Chad Watson, Medicine Hat

Chinook - Dyson Surmik 17
Kainai - Wylie Gros Venture Boy 4, Kolton Weasel Head 11
LCI - Colton Gibb 4, Saren Westrop 16
Medicine Hat - Lewis Brown 14, Mike Grisonich 2, Jamar Jensen 8, Josh Sparkes 14
Winston Churchill - Keanu Funa 12, Mike Pierzchala 17

Team Dark

Head Coach: Greg Bowes, W.R. Myers

Cardston - Lincoln Anderson 15, Justin Folsom 9, Joel Lutz 17, Riley Sheen 13
Catholic Central - Nico Pasquotti 14, Rory Russell 13
Magrath - Devon Anderson 7, Derek Strate 10
Raymond - Connor McIntyre 17
W.R. Myers - Tommy Johnson 6


[>>]

 


Welcome to the Southern Alberta High School Basketball League webpage. Please tour the site which includes schedules, standings, stories, team stats, player stats and links. Information will be updated as received.


 No Scores Available
 More Scores >>
 Lethbridge Herald Sports
 Canada Basketball
 Basketball Alberta
 ASAA